Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: cyclops nova osd

  1. #1
    Navigator ssam99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    51

    cyclops nova osd

    cyclops nova osd that is on the website, Is it the newest version with the mah bug fixed?

  2. #2
    Navigator
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    305
    Yeah, check out the storm
    I have the upgraded firmware in my Nova and it still doen't give accurate figures
    UK FPV : Too many aircraft to count

  3. #3
    Navigator ssam99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    51
    Quote Originally Posted by CorporalB View Post
    that's what it says. although take a look at the new Storm OSD, stabilisation without the IR sensors so you can use it effectively on cloudy days too
    So what version is it? Doesn't say on the website. Where does it say it? Cause i dont see it. http://hobbywireless.com/index.php?m...roducts_id=751

  4. #4
    Navigator ssam99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    51
    I have seen that website but its in china, with shipping the price is not gonna be any better.

    I was looking at it because i was planning to get some other gear from hobbywireless.

    Where are the hobbywireless people. Waiting on answers before I decide to order some items from them.
    Last edited by ssam99; 31st August 2012 at 10:03 PM.

  5. #5
    Navigator ssam99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    51
    still no answers from hobby wireless

  6. #6
    FPV-The RC modeler dream! HobbyWireless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    282
    I'm sorry for taking so long to respond, I was sick as an old dog few days, barely able to respond some emails.
    Yes, we carry the latest version of the Nova, and all the bugs have been fixed.

    Cheers!

  7. #7
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2

    Will the nova osd work on a tricopter?

    I was just wondering if the cyclops nova osd will work on a tricopter?

    Also, can anyone tell me what is the best radio system to use for fpv? I have a JR 9503 2.4ghz. Is it better to use a 72mhz?

  8. #8
    FPV-The RC modeler dream! HobbyWireless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    282
    Yesthe Nova OSD will work with your tricopter but only the OSD/GPS portion not the auto-pilot or RTH (return to home feature).
    I rather have a 72 MHz radios because the signal has better obstacle penetration compared to 2.4 GHz radios. Unless that you're planning on going with Long Range RC System to extend the range of your radio control, then the native frequency will not matter.

    Cheers,

  9. #9
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    Hi,

    I too am using the OSD features of the Nova OSD bypassing the flight control features. I have moved the jumper to 2,3 and am powering the OSD, and my Horyzon HD FPV cam and AV tx from a separate 3s lipo.

    The manual says:

    "When the jumper connects the pin 2 and 3, the current sensor just offers the voltage infoto the OSD board."

    SO....my question IS...can I connect my main motor power battery which is a 4s6200 to the OSD (without frying it) so I can still see the mah usage in the OSD display?

    Thanks!


    Quote Originally Posted by HobbyWireless View Post
    Yesthe Nova OSD will work with your tricopter but only the OSD/GPS portion not the auto-pilot or RTH (return to home feature).
    I rather have a 72 MHz radios because the signal has better obstacle penetration compared to 2.4 GHz radios. Unless that you're planning on going with Long Range RC System to extend the range of your radio control, then the native frequency will not matter.

    Cheers,

  10. #10
    FPV-The RC modeler dream! HobbyWireless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    282
    Hi,

    Yes, by having the jumper on pin 2 and 3, the current sensor will no longer power the OSD and the power comes will be at the pin 1 and will not feed the OSD. But if you link the pin 1 and 2 using the jumper you will fry your OSD.

    Cheers!

Similar Threads

  1. Cyclops nova
    By foufly in forum IFR - Video Link Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 24th June 2012, 12:40 PM
  2. Nova OSD help! Distance from from is incorrect.
    By MuddyWulf in forum IFR - Video Link Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th May 2012, 10:23 PM
  3. Hi from Vintabilly in Nova Scotia
    By Vintabilly_NS in forum PILOT'S CHECK IN
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd March 2012, 01:58 PM
  4. MyGeekShow - Using an APM on the Nova
    By MyGeekShow in forum PILOT'S LAB
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17th March 2012, 08:22 AM
  5. Cyclops CE-OSD v1.5
    By garbonzo in forum IFR - Video Link Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th June 2011, 10:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •