Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: No GoPro video feed anymore on Disco Pro 2 with Core Pro and Hero 4 Black

  1. #1
    Navigator Bananeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    326

    No GoPro video feed anymore on Disco Pro 2 with Core Pro and Hero 4 Black

    It's been a long time since I've flown my Discovery Pro, but I thought it would be nice to take it out for a spin again. I am using a Core Pro on the quad and a GoPro Hero 4 Black for recording video. Before I wanted to go out, I first updated all software to the latest versions (v5 of the Hero firmware and TBS Agent to update the Core Pro and Crossfire).

    Unfortunately I am not getting a GoPro video feed anymore, where it was all still working the last time I flew the quad (I think 2 years ago). So if I switch from FPV video output to Hero output, I just get no signal (blue screen on the TBS Groundstation).

    I have already checked if the little board that goes into the back of the Hero is damaged; it's not, and I also tried a spare board which did not make a difference. I have set the Hero to NTSC and to PAL, didn't make a difference either.

    And finally I have set the video output to Hero in the OSD of the original TBS Core (i.e. not the Core Pro, there's no setting there, right?) which resulted in no video feed anymore at all. Fortunately I memorized how to switch back to FPV again in the menu

    Any ideas? Is this a known problem? It's been so long that I flew the quad and as I said, I've updated all firmwares to the latest versions that perhaps there's an incompatibility now?

  2. #2
    Navigator Bananeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    326
    Sorry, I obviously meant Disco Pro in the title, not Disco Pro 2... wishful thinking I guess

  3. #3
    MrTakeNoPrisoners PeteDee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    3,113
    Would be worth trying another GoPro. Does it swith to black screen wen you swap cameras?

    Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
    similis vobis fugere eam furatus!

    • Edith Sitwell "I am patient with stupidity but not with those who are proud of it."

  4. #4
    Navigator Bananeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    326
    Unfortunately I don't have another GoPro at the moment, and I also recall reading somewhere that only GoPro Hero 1 to 4 were supported (Hero 4 requiring an updated connector board, which I already tried two of). So if that is the case, I would need to get another Hero 4 (or 3) from somewhere.

    Anyone using the Hero 4 with the latest firmware (v5)?

  5. #5
    Navigator Bananeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    326
    I downgraded the Hero's firmware to V3 and then even V1, but still didn't work. So it's not the firmware.

    What I noticed, according the Core Pro's manual on the bootup screen the detected video system (PAL/NTSC) should be displayed. But it is missing from my boot screen, only the detected peripherals etc. are shown. Not sure if that means anything?

  6. #6
    Navigator Bananeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    326
    Well it's not the GoPro. I sent the output of the GoPro link board via the CAM link (normally used by the pilot cam) to the vtx, and I get the view from the Hero on my monitor. Also tried a spare cable from the IMU to the top plate, no difference.

  7. #7
    Co-Pilot doobie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    ontario canada
    Posts
    1,525
    did u try bypassing the core pro and go through the original core??
    flyin HIGH

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 25th November 2016, 07:57 PM
  2. Gopro hero 3 live feed
    By koa377 in forum HD RECORDING / VIDEO EDITING
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 7th February 2016, 08:12 PM
  3. Rolling bars on GoPro Hero 3 feed
    By g4wft in forum IFR - Video Link Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th August 2014, 02:54 PM
  4. Issues with live video out on Gopro hero 3+ Black?
    By jruben4 in forum Flight Camera Talk
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th July 2014, 11:10 AM
  5. GoPro Hero 2 Live feed?
    By Starfox9 in forum ReadyMadeRC
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21st March 2012, 01:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •