www.immersionrc.com

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Vortex 150 Vbat disappearing in betaflight

  1. #1
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    36

    Vortex 150 Vbat disappearing in betaflight

    Hi Guys
    I am having a very weird problem with the Vortex 150. The (Vbat) voltage is there when I first go into Betaflight to make any changes but the Vbat is disappearing in betaflight after I restart betaflight ( even if I Don't make any changes) and to get it to show back up I have to run the Vortex 150s setup wizard again.
    I am wanting to send to the Taranis the Vbat so I can have it verbally warn me of low voltage.

    Theres no problem with the telemetry from the Vortex 150 to the Taranis, its just that since theres no voltage being shown in Betaflight the value is 0, all of the other data from the Vortex150 is working fine.
    I have got this working great on my Vortex 250, no problems.
    There seems to be a problem with the Vortex 150s Flight controller losing the bat. (externally)
    And to make matters even more odd is the Vbat is still showing up in the Vortex 150s OSD just fine.


    I have even tried different firmwares and different ver of betaflight
    I am at the latest versions know. OSD V 1.0.0.43 and Betaflight 3.1.7


    I have emailed this to a few more folks to see if they might have any ideas on why this might be happening.


    Thanks
    Rob

  2. #2
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    36
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2017-10-08 at 2.16.50 PM.jpg 
Views:	76 
Size:	181.4 KB 
ID:	77592\

  3. #3
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Walking over to pick up the pieces
    Posts
    179
    Quote Originally Posted by REK View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2017-10-08 at 2.16.50 PM.jpg 
Views:	76 
Size:	181.4 KB 
ID:	77592\
    If there is no issue with telemetry, then there is nothing to worry about. This is probably a glitch with the new version of beta flight, as my handbuilt quad does this too.

  4. #4
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    36

    Vortex 150 Vbat disappearing in betaflight

    Hi Silverarrow66

    Thanks for your reply
    The thing that makes this SO annoying is that it works fine with the Vortex 250, which has the same version of betaflight 3.17.
    I have even tried older versions of betaflight with the Vortex 150 with no luck.

    Thanks Again
    RK






    Quote Originally Posted by Silverarrow66 View Post
    If there is no issue with telemetry, then there is nothing to worry about. This is probably a glitch with the new version of beta flight, as my handbuilt quad does this too.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th December 2018, 09:38 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th May 2017, 10:04 AM
  3. Vortex 285 with betaflight
    By CrazyEyes in forum ImmersionRC Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th February 2017, 02:24 PM
  4. Betaflight 3.0.0 for Vortex
    By aschneid in forum Immersion Vortex Support
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 20th February 2017, 10:51 AM
  5. Betaflight On the Vortex
    By Kruel in forum Immersion Vortex Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th October 2015, 09:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •