Page 18 of 26 FirstFirst ... 81617181920 ... LastLast
Results 171 to 180 of 257

Thread: Powercube FPVision

  1. #171
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    23
    Has anyone added a capacitor to their powercube setup and is it necessary?
    Running TBS Elite bundle with bulletproof 25A ESC

  2. #172
    Team BlackSheep
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    774
    Quote Originally Posted by ProTessIonAl View Post
    How do you configure this without an fc? i just got one with a wing layer for a new medium range wing build i'm working on, and idk how to set it up. I wont be using a crossfire as i cant afford one yet, i just want the osd and powerful vtx. i will be using the tbs gps with it too
    With the latest beta version you can input PPM into the the RSSI port. This will give you the ability to browse through the menu by remote sticks.

  3. #173
    Navigator
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Perna View Post
    With the latest beta version you can input PPM into the the RSSI port. This will give you the ability to browse through the menu by remote sticks.
    Cool, where is the rssi port as I cannot find a manual. Also does this output to the signal pins on the wing layer?
    If I didn't use this firmware is there a way to use the button on the fpvision to configure it?

  4. #174
    Navigator
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    8
    So I've soldered up my fpvision, and when I power it on and go to channel e8 I see this screen, which won't go away. Also if I have my Rx connected to the rssi port it stops at volt/curr fail.
    https://photos.app.goo.gl/BY8P4uMRIGQeyJbs2

  5. #175
    MrTakeNoPrisoners PeteDee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    3,116
    It means you dont have a receiver connected or not set up in BF.

    Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
    similis vobis fugere eam furatus!

    • Edith Sitwell "I am patient with stupidity but not with those who are proud of it."

  6. #176
    Navigator
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by PeteDee View Post
    It means you dont have a receiver connected or not set up in BF.

    Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
    I'm using it for a wing, no FC. Can I connect Rx leads to the servo connectors on the wing layer

  7. #177
    Navigator
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by PeteDee View Post
    It means you dont have a receiver connected or not set up in BF.

    Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
    I'm using it for a wing, no FC. Can I connect Rx leads to the servo connectors on the wing layer

  8. #178
    MrTakeNoPrisoners PeteDee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    3,116
    Oh yeah, bugger. Trappy or Cristoph should have info on this.

    Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
    similis vobis fugere eam furatus!

    • Edith Sitwell "I am patient with stupidity but not with those who are proud of it."

  9. #179
    Navigator
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    8
    Ok, thanks for your advice. I tried running servo.leads from my Rx (an x8r) into the ports.on the fpvision but that didn't do anything noticeable. Guess I need to.wait for the gurus to respond

  10. #180
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    66
    Ok, I finally got my build complete using the FPVision. Everything seems to be working out okay except I don't get a camera menu under the FPVision OSD settings. I am using a RunCam Swift mini. The only setting I see under the FPVCamera OSD setting is for audio. Any ideas? The RunCam swift mini has a separate two wire plug for OSD and the main plug which is connected to the camera port on the FPVision/PDB board has three wires connected - GND, Video, Power +. Am i missing something? Does the OSD wire have to connect somehow? Is this camera not supported and won't work? Any ideas?

    OR do I have to run the OSD wire (single wire) to the open slot on the camera connector that plugs into the FPVision Camera Port audio and not use the GND wire on the OSD connector?
    Thanks!
    Last edited by qavflyer; 21st July 2017 at 07:44 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. TBS POWERCUBE
    By Sandman1646 in forum Team-Black Sheep
    Replies: 1751
    Last Post: 14th February 2018, 06:03 AM
  2. LEDs for TBS PowerCube
    By SeanyP in forum Team-Black Sheep
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th March 2017, 04:27 PM
  3. PowerCube and DFU Not Getting Along
    By WingsThree in forum TBS Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th May 2016, 05:03 PM
  4. Need help with my TBS powercube!
    By Smallz in forum OSDs & Flight Controllers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th May 2016, 12:37 PM
  5. help with powercube and x4r
    By Gorillionaire in forum RC TECH
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th March 2016, 11:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •