FPVLAB

image
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Taranis help needed...

  1. #1
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    salt lake city
    Posts
    144

    Taranis help needed...

    I'm looking for useful info to help me map the switches on my Taranis. I'm attempting to set up the mode switch for vector flight controller and it needs to be mapped to s.bus.
    I'm completely new to the radio and controller so I'm fumbling thru. I did find a manual for both but find frysky confusing. Any help would be appreciated

  2. #2
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    1,897
    sbus is the way your rx communicates with the Vector. You don't map a switch to s.bus.

  3. #3
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    salt lake city
    Posts
    144
    Ok I get that, I should have said thru s.bus instead of to s.bus.. question is how to make the switch function with the vectors mode settings..

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Holly Hill SC
    Posts
    494
    [QUOTE=matmo26;805773]Ok I get that, I should have said thru s.bus instead of to s.bus.. question is how to make the switch function with the vectors mode settings..

    This is the way mine is set up using Naza, hopefully it will provide some insight.

    Stephen


    http://www.dronevibes.com/forums/thr...za-m-v2.17395/

  5. #5
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    529
    [I]“Birds born in a cage think flying is an illness.”
    [I]- [/I]Alejandro Jodorowsky

    [/I]Last edited by doobie; 15th August 2016 at 10:26 PM. Reason: spelt titties wrong

  6. #6
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    salt lake city
    Posts
    144
    I've assigned a three position switch to channel 5 on my taranis.. source ch 5 and switch

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    salt lake city
    Posts
    144
    SA . The vector it's recognizing the 14 channels but it won't recognize the switch.

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    salt lake city
    Posts
    144
    Perhaps I improperly assigned the switch? Or compatibility issue with L9R receiver?

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Help needed for Taranis + Vector Setup
    By Shifteer in forum Eagle Tree Systems
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 4th April 2016, 03:10 PM
  2. Vortex + Taranis Taranis X9D plus + X8R
    By FPVRom in forum ImmersionRC
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 5th October 2015, 08:04 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th February 2015, 12:58 AM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 14th February 2015, 07:21 PM
  5. Taranis gimbal setup help needed
    By Lennie in forum Gimbals
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th February 2014, 05:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •