Page 143 of 176 FirstFirst ... 4393133141142143144145153 ... LastLast
Results 1,421 to 1,430 of 1752

Thread: TBS POWERCUBE

  1. #1421
    Team BlackSheep RiSCyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    201
    Quote Originally Posted by Play2win70 View Post
    Hey guys I was wondering if you guys can shed some light on a problem I am having with my vendetta in particular with my powercube. When I power up I can only get 1,3 and 4 motors to spin up. I have swapped the arms same problem. i have disassembled the powercube and swapped the esc's around for motor 1 & 2 but I still can get motor #2 to spin up. I'm thinking it is the FC but I want to get some input before purchasing a replacement. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Must be a broken bus connector pin, either on ESC1 or the female connector on the FC, you see any broken solder point or missing pin there?

  2. #1422
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by RiSCyD View Post
    Guess it is a PDB/ Currentsensor V2 then?
    C21 is a capacitor and no Jumper, it is a input filter capacitor. My send a picture showing that part to riscyd at gmail dot com.

    Basically it must work without that one too, so something else I guess must be broken too.
    I just sent the pictures.

    Thank you

  3. #1423
    Navigator
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    83
    Anyone know the pinout of the molex on the powercube pdb?
    esc1 ground,esc 1 power ,esc 1 signal and so on????

  4. #1424
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    IL, USA
    Posts
    207
    Just flashed 2 cubes with betaflight 3.0 and one works fine but the other will not connect. When I connect the computer I get some blinking red lights then nothing. I did try reflashing, I reinstalled the driver with no results. Any thoughts?

    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #1425
    Pilot ivc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    263
    The pin-out for the stack is available in the manual and the following image, view from the top, use the screw hole to orientate the layout:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2016-09-30 at 08.46.11.jpg 
Views:	98 
Size:	121.6 KB 
ID:	74491

  6. #1426
    Navigator
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    83
    Quote Originally Posted by ivc View Post
    The pin-out for the stack is available in the manual and the following image, view from the top, use the screw hole to orientate the layout:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2016-09-30 at 08.46.11.jpg 
Views:	98 
Size:	121.6 KB 
ID:	74491
    thanks man.
    about to get a cube and didn't think of the manual having a pinout.guess I'm use to cheap Chinese manuals.
    anyone know if it's possible to put multishot on these atmel escs or is the stock esc fw with there crystals that make the synced probaly the best easiest route and just update the colibri to raceflight?

    i see that fc fw for the cube is basically ones choice and all should be fine but what are majority of people doing with and to escs as far as fw/settings??
    did some reading but with how fast fw and protocols come out I can't tell if what I'm reading from last month is already old news and what it's telling me no about can actually be done.
    god the electronics are moving quick,won't be long till we got a piko sized f7 board that has osd,rx,vtx,fc and esc all in it and it won't even need rx or vtx antennas or motor wires ,it'll pick up each motor through Bluetooth.

  7. #1427
    MrTakeNoPrisoners PeteDee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    3,116
    Quote Originally Posted by Topgun View Post
    Just flashed 2 cubes with betaflight 3.0 and one works fine but the other will not connect. When I connect the computer I get some blinking red lights then nothing. I did try reflashing, I reinstalled the driver with no results. Any thoughts?

    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    When I flashed my Vendetta to BF 3.0.0 basically it died and was completely unresponsive until I retried about ten times to reload it.
    similis vobis fugere eam furatus!

    • Edith Sitwell "I am patient with stupidity but not with those who are proud of it."

  8. #1428
    Navigator SaG˘'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    132
    Quote Originally Posted by PeteDee View Post
    When I flashed my Vendetta to BF 3.0.0 basically it died and was completely unresponsive until I retried about ten times to reload it.
    is it ok now? did you go through the Configurator or TBS Agent? i went through the Configurator and had no issues after 1 attempt to flash BF3.0.0.

  9. #1429
    Pilot ivc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    263
    TBS Agent now supports flashing COLIBRI RACE, makes it easy to flash BetaFlight and CleanFlight (just install the STM32 VCP drivers, not Zadig), even includes pre-tuned firmwares for VENDETTA by Magnus.

  10. #1430
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    IL, USA
    Posts
    207
    I used the configurator. Will the agent work when plugged into the cube? I have 3 core pros and none of them work with the agent. Haven't been able to connect through them for a long time.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •