Page 160 of 489 FirstFirst ... 60110150158159160161162170210260 ... LastLast
Results 1,591 to 1,600 of 4881

Thread: TBS CROSSFIRE - Next Generation Long Range R/C System

  1. #1591
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    133
    Quote Originally Posted by flying-monkey View Post
    AFAIKnew currently the only officially described method to enjoy live telemetry via Crossfire is on Android Devices, e.g. via Mission Planner 2 or Tower apps. Not having an Android Tablet, yet still interested in live Telemetry feature I used a rainy afternoon and looked into this.

    Turns out setting this up with a Mac was quite simple. (Linux and Windows should work, too). See below what was working, what wasn't and a simple HowTo.

    Attachment 68133 Attachment 68134

    (...)
    It seems I wasn't the only one curious about telemetry via crossfire on a laptop, as I already got several private messages asking for the setup I used, firmware versions, USB bluetooth dongle, etc. So, here the details for everyone:

    On the ground:

    • MacBook Pro 15", stock model from 2012
      built-in bluetooth (no USB dongle)
    • OS X 10.11.1 (El Capitan)
      no additional bluetooth drivers installed (just Mac stock version)
    • QGroundControl v2.8 stable Build, Mac OS X (x64)
    • TBS Crossfire Tx, latest FW v1.06


    On the plane:
    • TBS Crossfire Diversity, latest FW v1.06
    • TBS Core Pro
    • TBS Blackbox
    • TBS GPS Module
    • TBS Current Sensor (came with the Core Pro)
    • NO additional flight control or autopilot installed

      PPM was set on 8 Channels
      All TBS components on latest firmware
      All components wired via BST, so all out of the box, no witchcraft ;-)


    Hope that helped.

    Please share your findings if you try this on Linux, Windows, with a flight controller or different GPS installed. Curious if those of you with a FC will get attitude information in the telemetry data for artificial horizon in QGroundControl.
    Last edited by flying-monkey; 21st November 2015 at 05:10 PM.
    [B]__________________________________

    ML★[/B] | [B][URL]http://vimeo.com/mischalanstern[/URL][/B]/

    TBS Caipirinha 3S /w Pixfalcon | ritewing Z3 | TBS Vendetta | TBS Discovery Pro | Fatshark Dominator v3 | FrSky Taranis Plus /w TBS Crossfire | TBS Groundstation | GoPro 4 black | Editing in FCPX

  2. #1592
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    58
    Can failsafe be configured to output no pulses? I have a pixhawk and would like to output no pulses so that my pixhawk can enter failsafe and return to launch.

  3. #1593
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    10,901
    Yes

  4. #1594
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by Trappy View Post
    Yes
    Hey Trappy. How do you get no pulses on failsafe? The only option in the manual I see is for setting your sticks and switches to the setting you want and hitting "set failsafe" .

  5. #1595
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    133
    Quote Originally Posted by shazzy View Post
    Hey Trappy. How do you get no pulses on failsafe? The only option in the manual I see is for setting your sticks and switches to the setting you want and hitting "set failsafe" .
    You need to set the failsafe mode to 'Cut'. Here is how:

    [B]__________________________________

    ML★[/B] | [B][URL]http://vimeo.com/mischalanstern[/URL][/B]/

    TBS Caipirinha 3S /w Pixfalcon | ritewing Z3 | TBS Vendetta | TBS Discovery Pro | Fatshark Dominator v3 | FrSky Taranis Plus /w TBS Crossfire | TBS Groundstation | GoPro 4 black | Editing in FCPX

  6. #1596
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by flying-monkey View Post
    You need to set the failsafe mode to 'Cut'. Here is how:

    Thanks!

  7. #1597
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Brewster, NY
    Posts
    201
    Trappy, how are you guys coming along with getting a fix to get the GPS/Compass to work with just the receiver?

  8. #1598
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    bay area,ca
    Posts
    494
    +1^
    Quote Originally Posted by aerialvisions View Post
    Trappy, how are you guys coming along with getting a fix to get the GPS/Compass to work with just the receiver?

  9. #1599
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    68
    This may have been covered already but I don't remember, My crossfire works great, when I fly in the city, I usually fly at 2W setting, after a couple of flights, my TRX is extremely hot, Is this normal?, also, what is the city setting for on the crossfire?, and what happens when selected, thanks again guys........

  10. #1600
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    9
    Hi,

    I want to ask people who are using futaba 14SG with tbs crossfire, what procedure or mods using to power off internal TX, because what I found there only pushing RTN button when powering on transmitter and another question is is there everything OK with futaba 14sg and 12CH mode? I have never used external transmitters with futaba 14SG only with taranis where you can select which TX is used for different models.

Similar Threads

  1. ChainLink UHF Long Range System
    By rockyFLYR in forum IFR - Video Link Discussion
    Replies: 224
    Last Post: 24th August 2013, 12:32 AM
  2. Long Range FPV system Help
    By Timot in forum RC TECH
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 1st February 2012, 10:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •