www.immersionrc.com

Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 101

Thread: Vortex won't arm.

  1. #21
    Navigator 33db's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    873
    Quote Originally Posted by Steadypete View Post
    yes i have a full charged lipo attached and i believe i'm running the new IRC tool, its only a few days old.
    So you select the Vortex in the tools menu on the left side, then you go to update and it's greyed out still?
    Locals Only Brah.

  2. #22
    Navigator 33db's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    873
    So with the vortex powered up, and the USB cable attached to the vortex but NOT the computer, hold down the button on the back of the vortex by the LED's with one hand and plug in the USB cable to the computer with the other hand.

    It should then detect it.

    Make sure you have the irctools open to the correct page prior to plugging it in.
    Locals Only Brah.

  3. #23
    yes it is, but i deleted the tool and reinstalled it, i go and check if it works now.

  4. #24
    Navigator 33db's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    873
    Quote Originally Posted by Steadypete View Post
    yes it is, but i deleted the tool and reinstalled it, i go and check if it works now.
    My instructions above this post work for me, took a bit to get it right, after I plug in the vortex I hold the button an extra second or t2 then release it, tools then sees it.
    Locals Only Brah.

  5. #25
    okay i wil try that

  6. #26
    yeah to tools sees it but i cant pres update, and if i refresh the still nothing happends

  7. #27
    Navigator 33db's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    873
    Quote Originally Posted by Steadypete View Post
    okay i wil try that
    If it doesn't work, and if it's windows, check your device manager to see if it is listed as an unknown device, in which case you may need to install the drivers in the immersionrc tools folder.
    Locals Only Brah.

  8. #28
    it is recognized as ImmersionRC and still nothing works

  9. #29
    Navigator 33db's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    873
    Quote Originally Posted by Steadypete View Post
    it is recognized as ImmersionRC and still nothing works
    Hmm that sucks, so the tools shows it sees the vortex? But you can't push the button? And you're using: ImmersionRCToolsSetup_v1.41.4
    Locals Only Brah.

  10. #30
    that's correct

Similar Threads

  1. using sbus on the vortex
    By cn3 in forum ImmersionRC Support
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 18th August 2015, 07:31 AM
  2. Vortex, incoming!
    By CheezWiz in forum GetFPV
    Replies: 71
    Last Post: 18th May 2015, 08:47 PM
  3. Vortex Help
    By ChknDinner in forum ImmersionRC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th May 2015, 02:20 PM
  4. Vortex + EZUHF
    By d4ddyo in forum ImmersionRC Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th May 2015, 02:03 PM
  5. I HAVE TO HAVE A VORTEX
    By ptweet in forum ImmersionRC
    Replies: 216
    Last Post: 4th April 2015, 11:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •