www.immersionrc.com

Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 101

Thread: Vortex won't arm.

  1. #11
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    62
    I also experienced the lag and hang ups in clean flight, but that should not affect your adjusting the travel on your transmitter. You are only using clean flight to see that the flight controller is seeing from your receiver.

    The end points are arguably more important than the center point, as the end points are what can cause the arming issue.

    Make sure your low, center, and high values are identical to the ones I've listed above ( or within 10 ) and it may solve your issue.

  2. #12
    Navigator RCAV8R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    29
    thanks will do!

  3. #13
    FLYTRYDR
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Bonney Lake WA
    Posts
    73
    I would have to say the center points are pretty important if you want that locked in feel if your in there already set them as close to 1500 as possible.. But that's just my opinion
    ZMR250 nucleus pdb 1806 2300kv T-motors w/dragonfly pro
    ZMR250 nucleus pdb 2204 2300kv Emax motors w/dragonfly acro
    Immersionrc vortex

  4. #14
    Navigator 33db's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    873
    On a related note, I am trying to connect the Vortex to the Clean flight configuration app and though it shows "connected" it doesn't allow me to select any tabs at the top or do anything.
    I've tried this in Windows 7 and Mac OS X.
    Anyone have an idea?
    Locals Only Brah.

  5. #15
    Instructor Pilot
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    5,446
    Is this with the 1.0.0.5 update AND a reset of the wizard performed?

  6. #16
    Navigator 33db's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    873
    Quote Originally Posted by Zeeflyboy View Post
    Is this with the 1.0.0.5 update AND a reset of the wizard performed?
    For me?
    In fact I just got done reapplying the 1.0.0.5 fw (which reset the wizard) and now it arms, and connects to Cleanflight.

    I feel like I am doing something wrong because my initial setup went fine, it was only after some adjustments and rebinding the RX that it wouldn't arm, additionally the OSD menu stick movements change, like I had switched the TX from mode 2 to another mode, so that may have been all the problem ever was.

    "arm" was just some where other than throttle down to the right.

    Basically, I think the problem was me not the Vortex.

    Now my only problem is finding a field large enough to fly it in, this thing is fricking fast...
    Locals Only Brah.

  7. #17
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    170
    To get my Vortex to arm reliably I connected to it via Cleanflight, and under the receiver tab I adjusted my low throttle limit to be just under 1000. Originally it sounded like I only needed to fallow the OSD wizard, but it quickly became apparent that wasn't enough. In the end I had to reverse two channels (Using an old-ish JR XP6102 + Frsky DIY module) and make a lot of adjustments on my radio to dial in the control limits on each channel.

  8. #18
    Navigator Steadypete's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    74
    how can i update the new firmware?
    i have the immersionrc update tool and it wil not detect the vortex.

    i realy realy whant to fly now after all this trouble shooting.

    greetings steadypete

  9. #19
    Navigator 33db's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    873
    Quote Originally Posted by Steadypete View Post
    how can i update the new firmware?
    i have the immersionrc update tool and it wil not detect the vortex.

    i realy realy whant to fly now after all this trouble shooting.

    greetings steadypete
    Is the Vortex powered up (by battery)? Do you have the latest version of IRC tools installed? Did you take the props off? Please take the props off first.
    Locals Only Brah.

  10. #20
    Navigator Steadypete's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    74
    yes i have a full charged lipo attached and i believe i'm running the new IRC tool, its only a few days old.

Similar Threads

  1. using sbus on the vortex
    By cn3 in forum ImmersionRC Support
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 18th August 2015, 07:31 AM
  2. Vortex, incoming!
    By CheezWiz in forum GetFPV
    Replies: 71
    Last Post: 18th May 2015, 08:47 PM
  3. Vortex Help
    By ChknDinner in forum ImmersionRC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th May 2015, 02:20 PM
  4. Vortex + EZUHF
    By d4ddyo in forum ImmersionRC Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th May 2015, 02:03 PM
  5. I HAVE TO HAVE A VORTEX
    By ptweet in forum ImmersionRC
    Replies: 216
    Last Post: 4th April 2015, 11:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •