FPVLAB

image
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Taranis X9D Plus, X8R and acro naze 32 problem

  1. #1
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    29

    Unhappy Taranis X9D Plus, X8R and acro naze 32 problem

    Long story short.
    I've setup my X8R reciever with a new acro naze 32 board by using the breakout cable. ground, + and signal to channel 1 and the rest of the signal cables to channel 2-7 respectively.

    My taranis is binded to the X8R without any problems. However when I open cleanflight and click the reciever tab, the only bar that is moving is the yaw bar. I get no response whatsoever through the other channels.

    In my Taranis the mixer setup is:
    Channel 1 Throttle
    Channel 2 Aileron
    Channel 3 Elevator
    Channel 4 Rudder


    What am I doing wrong? :/

  2. #2
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,703
    Have you set the NAZE channel ordering to to TAER mode? Under BaseFlight this used to be a CLI command, haven't used it with Cleanflight though. The default channel ordering (at least for Baseflight) is AETR. Also make sure that PPM is not enabled.

  3. #3
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    29
    The enabled features in cleanflight are:
    VBAT MOTOR_STOP RX_PARALLEL_PWM

    The channel order is set to TAER1234
    Ive also set the Reciever Provider to SPEKTRUM1024

  4. #4
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    5
    Hey Panda did you make any progress with the x8r ?

    I had a similar problem, now I have all TAER channels working but can't get the AUX channels going ..

  5. #5
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    29
    After reading forums, reddit and other places I came to the conclusion that the board was faulty so I contacted HK and they sent me a new one which works. I havent really had time to check all the features out, because of work, but I checked that TAER works I can check if my AUX channels work this weekend.

  6. #6
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    13
    Just asking to make sure. You did set your channels to switches in the Taranis right?

Similar Threads

  1. CorrosionX dipped Naze Acro?
    By Dust in forum OSDs & Flight Controllers
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2nd January 2015, 11:36 PM
  2. Cleanflight autotune naze 32 acro ?
    By Dangercomando in forum FAQs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th November 2014, 10:47 PM
  3. Naze 32 acro upgrade for a kk2
    By Dangercomando in forum OSDs & Flight Controllers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th October 2014, 06:54 PM
  4. Naze Acro & osd.
    By i-Drone in forum OSDs & Flight Controllers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th August 2014, 06:04 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •