Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Disco Pro - No feed from Gopro and Gimbal shakes

  1. #1
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    11

    Disco Pro - No feed from Gopro and Gimbal shakes

    My TBS 69 works perfectly. The gimbal shakes like crazy. And when I switch from TBS 69 to Gopro, the screen is blank.

    It worked during my last flight. what could be the problem?

  2. #2
    Navigator aidynskas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    16
    Could be ginbal IMU, or cables. Connect your computer to the gimbal USB and check if sensors are detected. Otherwise check the cables with multimeter.

  3. #3
    Pilot ZACATTACK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1,408
    Quote Originally Posted by aidynskas View Post
    Could be ginbal IMU, or cables. Connect your computer to the gimbal USB and check if sensors are detected. Otherwise check the cables with multimeter.
    Follow this and make sure everything checks out: http://team-blacksheep.freshdesk.com...mbal-debugging

    Then recalibrate the Gimbal with default settings & procedures.

  4. #4
    Navigator Shabadoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Santa Barbara County
    Posts
    341
    My gimbal had the shakes. It was chattering. The grub screws were loose on the motor shaft. Make sure they are snug against the flat sides of the shaft. Do not over tighten.

    I actually threw the grub screws away after stripping the heads. (Had to buy a replacement gimbal part.) There were two hex head screws left over from the gimbal build. They fit the grub holes perfectly and hold the shaft fast, with some blue Locktite.
    TBS Discovery Pro, NAZA M v2 GPS, TBS 900Kv Motors, TBS Bulletproof 30A ESC, Graupner 9x5 and 10x5, Taranis + EzUHF Jr R/C, EzUHF Diversity Rx, NAZA mini iOSD, Fatshark Dominator V2 w/ 2G4 vRX module, TBS Unify 800mw vTX, IBC 2.4GHz Bluebeam antenna set, TBS69 Pilot Camera, GoPro Hero 3+ Black

  5. #5
    Pilot ZACATTACK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1,408
    Quote Originally Posted by Shabadoo View Post
    My gimbal had the shakes. It was chattering. The grub screws were loose on the motor shaft. Make sure they are snug against the flat sides of the shaft. Do not over tighten.

    I actually threw the grub screws away after stripping the heads. (Had to buy a replacement gimbal part.) There were two hex head screws left over from the gimbal build. They fit the grub holes perfectly and hold the shaft fast, with some blue Locktite.
    I did the same thing Shabadoo, those screws are the answer !! Love them! Just make sure you contact the flat spot on the shaft properly.

Similar Threads

  1. Mounting gopro to Disco pro gimbal
    By DarthVedder in forum Team-Black Sheep
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 27th October 2014, 03:58 PM
  2. Securing GoPro 3 to the TBS Disco Pro Gimbal
    By JKling in forum Team-Black Sheep
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th July 2014, 10:42 PM
  3. DIsco shakes like crazy with gimbal mounted
    By Troy003 in forum TBS Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th April 2014, 03:25 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th January 2014, 10:18 PM
  5. Massive Shakes TBS Disco PRO
    By gencode in forum Team-Black Sheep
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th December 2013, 04:07 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •