image
Page 305 of 405 FirstFirst ... 205255295303304305306307315355 ... LastLast
Results 3,041 to 3,050 of 4043

Thread: MWOSD - for BETAFLIGHT CLEANFLIGHT RACEFLIGHT PIXHAWK KISS DRONIN INAV and others

  1. #3041
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1,140
    There is a chance testing on the bench will show erratic behaviour. Primarily because your at home set position and GPS data fluctuates and drifts with sats. I have seen this with other well-known OSD when I first started out.
    I wouldn’t be too worried about it on the bench…
    [COLOR=#3e3e3e]*** Still flying up my own arse ***[/COLOR]

  2. #3042
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Tx
    Posts
    82
    Teralift,

    That makes good sense. I did do a test flight before bed last night. I had my DVR recording the flight and I was flying LOS just to review the OSD once I landed. Unfortunately, I forgot my long range ground station was on and my 5.8ghz repeater swamped out the footage as soon as the plane got airborne. Lol. I will try it again this evening. I will report back here if you and Shikra are curious of my results.
    Soon after I posted, I realized it couldn't have been rebooting as you said, it does not show the startup screen.
    One more question if you don't mind, I have enabled map mode 2. There is a small number of 100 at the top center of my OSD screen. Is that the aproximate diameter of the map or "radar"? If it is, can I change that value?
    Once agian, thank you Teralift and Shikra for you invaluable help!


    Ken
    Feet on the ground... Head in the clouds.

  3. #3043
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    180
    Quote Originally Posted by Hyprmtr View Post
    One more question if you don't mind, I have enabled map mode 2. There is a small number of 100 at the top center of my OSD screen. Is that the aproximate diameter of the map or "radar"? If it is, can I change that value?
    Ken
    Approx. diameter of the map, range, scale, whatever you call it

    It is implemented as a special character (or symbol we call it).
    The current MWOSD has symbols for 100, 500, 2500, MAX.

    How do you want to change it?

  4. #3044
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Tx
    Posts
    82
    Ok, so, will the scaling change say if I fly out of the current figure? It shows 100 now. If I fly out to 300m will it automatically change to 500?

    Ken
    Feet on the ground... Head in the clouds.

  5. #3045
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    180
    Quote Originally Posted by Hyprmtr View Post
    Ok, so, will the scaling change say if I fly out of the current figure? It shows 100 now. If I fly out to 300m will it automatically change to 500?

    Ken
    Yeap.

    Actually, it should switch to 500 as soon as your "current position" goes out of the map area, in all directions.

    Tell us if it doesn't

  6. #3046
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Tx
    Posts
    82
    Ok. Great!

    I will. Hopefully this evening I will get a flight or two in.

    Ken
    Feet on the ground... Head in the clouds.

  7. #3047
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1,140
    Good luck. I flew with map mode last night.
    Must admit I never look at the range although see it autorange as distance gets further.

    That single arrow pointer home and voltage is most valuable to me.... I had some really bad intereference at one point. Couldn't recognise teh scenery - teh horizon and arrow home could just be made out to enable me to recover about 30 secs later.
    [COLOR=#3e3e3e]*** Still flying up my own arse ***[/COLOR]

  8. #3048
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Tx
    Posts
    82
    Ah yes, the arrow and map modes are very important to me for that reason alone. I'm probably spoiled with a grand OSD from flying the ET Vector on my other planes.
    I have this Minimosd in a small 1.5m powered sailplane. I'm excited to finally have altitude display also, even though it's only GPS alt.


    Ken
    Feet on the ground... Head in the clouds.

  9. #3049
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Tx
    Posts
    82
    Hello,

    I was able to get a few short flights in this evening. Everything worked well and the summary screen worked as it should. A few seconds after landing it displayed the summary screen. I'm very pleased.
    The only thing I noticed was it take some time to "zero out" the altitude. Even with plenty of sats, I got tired of waiting so I launch when the OSD altitude read 30 meters. Once I landed after the flight it did read 30 meters. I suppose once it reads zero on the altitude launch as quick as you can to have a accurate altitude reading? Or you can do math while your flying too if your so inclined to. I was able to launch when the altitude read 10 meters on one flight. It made for and easy calculation.
    Would it be possible to add HDOP into the firmware? I had plenty of sats like I said but, my HDOP could have been high. Or it could be something totally different.
    Last edited by Hyprmtr; 12th September 2016 at 09:35 AM.
    Feet on the ground... Head in the clouds.

  10. #3050
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    180
    Quote Originally Posted by Hyprmtr View Post
    Hello,

    I was able to get a few short flights in this evening. Everything worked well and the summary screen worked as it should. A few seconds after landing it displayed the summary screen. I'm very pleased.
    Beautiful flight!

    The only thing I noticed was it take some time to "zero out" the altitude. Even with plenty of sats, I got tired of waiting so I launch when the OSD altitude read 30 meters. Once I landed after the flight it did read 30 meters. I suppose once it reads zero on the altitude launch as quick as you can to have a accurate altitude reading? Or you can do math while your flying too if your so inclined to. I was able to launch when the altitude read 10 meters on one flight. It made for and easy calculation.
    I believe the altitude in GPSOSD mode directly reflects what GPS is telling us. So, the slow convergence is up to the GPS unit itself.

    Would it be possible to add HDOP into the firmware? I had plenty of sats like I said but, my HDOP could have been high. Or it could be something totally different.
    HDOP ... why don't you submit a feature request? It won't be there unless you request it!!!

Page 305 of 405 FirstFirst ... 205255295303304305306307315355 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Why won't baseflight connect on my Mac ?
    By Sortie72 in forum OSDs & Flight Controllers
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 24th November 2015, 02:14 AM
  2. TBS DiscoPro + MultiWii (Baseflight on Naze32) PID regulation
    By Asurendra in forum OSDs & Flight Controllers
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th January 2015, 02:41 PM
  3. 400Q Specific Baseflight firmware for Naze32
    By chatch in forum REALFPV.COM
    Replies: 72
    Last Post: 29th April 2014, 08:41 AM
  4. HELP GUYS LIKE ME THAT REALLY WANT TO CROSS OVER TO NAZE32/MULTIWII
    By Bigjack in forum OSDs & Flight Controllers
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 28th February 2014, 02:22 AM
  5. need help multiwii pro
    By florinb31 in forum OSDs & Flight Controllers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd May 2013, 12:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •