Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 789
Results 81 to 83 of 83

Thread: Dominator HD : no HDMI image ?

  1. #81
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    2
    Hi all.

    Make sure you switch the receiver switch to OFF!
    That is all

  2. #82
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    1
    Hi Everyone!
    So my Dom V2 used to work great with my PC until last night, the goggles and the PC just refused to see each other. Is somewhat random, the only differences are a freshly-charged battery and i created the SD. I can't imagine these would impact the detection but I'm open to suggestions. Before, the PC would automatically scale the resulting to match the goggles when I plugged them in. Now there's nothing, no response at all. I tested the cable on a few other devices and it works fine. Is there anyone else who has experienced this?

  3. #83
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1
    My goggles quit working after working flawlessly!

    I emailed support a minute ago but here is what is going on.

    I have a pair of FatShark HD2 goggles I was using for a simulator.
    I have been using them for the past week.


    Today I used them for a good 2 hours.
    I came back a few hours later after I charged up the FatShark google battery and my TX and now they do not work at all through the HDMI port.


    I tried 3 different cables (plus the stock cable) that work on everything else and the cable that was working hours ago.
    I tried 3 different computers
    I have the RX switch on the bottom on 0.
    I tried plugging in the cable first then battery and vice versa.
    The computer does not make the sound it makes when I plug an HDMI into my TV.


    They work fine through a quad camera but not HDMI.


    I went to windows display and it does not recognize the goggles as a device.


    What could have happened? I always take the battery out and put the goggles in the case when not in use.

    Why would they just stop working? They were working great then nothing.


    When I go through the channels HDMI-2D, HDMI-3D, AV2D, AV3D it flashes twice when I select an HDMI option and there is no picture, but not when I pass through the AV channels.

    Any ideas on that? Going from working great for a week to not being recognized?

    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by Learning_To_Fly; 10th January 2018 at 06:02 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Does Dominator V2 work with HDMI ??
    By daggad in forum Fat Shark R/C Vision Systems
    Replies: 80
    Last Post: 20th November 2015, 11:25 PM
  2. Dominator V2 HDMI not working?
    By moshen in forum Fat Shark R/C Vision Systems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd July 2014, 09:20 PM
  3. FS Dominator AVOUT unusable because of interference in image
    By boopidoo in forum Fatshark Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2nd April 2014, 05:05 PM
  4. Dominator image problem (bad colour)
    By kroken in forum Fat Shark R/C Vision Systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th April 2013, 09:58 AM
  5. Dominator vs SD base image quality ??!
    By khaled_abobakr in forum Fat Shark R/C Vision Systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th March 2013, 01:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •