image
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ESC signal wires only?

  1. #1
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    34

    ESC signal wires only?

    I've read conflicting views on this, and it seems that it depends on your hardware.

    What I would like to know is can I safely remove the ground wires as well as the red wires from the ESCs to the flight controller, using just the 4 signal wires?

    My flight controller is an APM 2.5.2. The APM is powered by a power module, the receiver is powered from a “TURNIGY 5-7.5A (8~42v) HV UBEC” and the FPV gear is powered by a 12v regulator and filter.

    The ESC are TBS 30a Bullet Proof ones. It is all powered from the same LiPo.

    Many thanks

  2. #2
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Florianopolis - Brazil
    Posts
    92
    Yes, you always can do that:

    ESC #1 -> Use 3 wires (signal gnd 5v) to power your APM.
    ESC #2 -> Use 1 wire only (signal)
    ESC #3 -> Use 1 wire only (signal)
    ESC #4 -> Use 1 wire only (signal)
    youtube.com/brunok222

  3. #3
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by bruno222 View Post
    Yes, you always can do that:

    ESC #1 -> Use 3 wires (signal gnd 5v) to power your APM.
    ESC #2 -> Use 1 wire only (signal)
    ESC #3 -> Use 1 wire only (signal)
    ESC #4 -> Use 1 wire only (signal)
    Thank you, though the APM is already powered by a power module, so there is no need for power from the ESC.

  4. #4
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2,372
    Personally I would always ensure the ground is still attached and just remove the power.

  5. #5
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Out in the middle of nowhere.
    Posts
    4,886
    Quote Originally Posted by Way 2Phly View Post
    I've read conflicting views on this, and it seems that it depends on your hardware.

    What I would like to know is can I safely remove the ground wires as well as the red wires from the ESCs to the flight controller, using just the 4 signal wires?
    Many thanks


    You can drop the power but should keep both the signal and ground leads.


    Wayne
    Everybody loves a bunny.

  6. #6
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    34
    Looks like I'd better keep the ground leads then.

  7. #7
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Vacaville , NorCal
    Posts
    18
    Since you should have all the esc powered from same point I.e. pdb you can run just one ground into fc from esc and the signal only from rest. I have done several this way with no issue.

  8. #8
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Out in the middle of nowhere.
    Posts
    4,886
    Quote Originally Posted by smrceo View Post
    Since you should have all the esc powered from same point I.e. pdb you can run just one ground into fc from esc and the signal only from rest. I have done several this way with no issue.

    That can be done, but doing so relies on the power ground of the ESC, which due to voltage drop under load may not be a good (at 0 vDC) ground for the signal return line.


    Wayne
    Everybody loves a bunny.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th August 2014, 01:54 PM
  2. tbs pnp50 wires
    By Need4Speed in forum OSDs & Flight Controllers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd August 2014, 02:25 PM
  3. Do I need three wires for all ESC's
    By skirack in forum Team-Black Sheep
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th March 2014, 05:40 AM
  4. Video Signal jammed naza fps signal???
    By rsequeira in forum Team-Black Sheep
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th January 2013, 06:43 PM
  5. RCA wires to Immersion transmitter
    By angrybird in forum ImmersionRC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th September 2012, 08:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •