Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31

Thread: Futaba T8FG settings

  1. #21
    Navigator forty2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Port Angeles, WA
    Posts
    186
    First thing is to format the SD card. Do it on the transmitter. When you power up the tx with a SD card loaded it should prompt format if it's not formatted already. Once properly formatted it'll show a SD card logo just right of the top timer on the display. Once the SD card is confirmed working with the tx pull the card and connect it to your computer. With the Futaba file utility open the SD card and drop the profile into one of the empty slots. Put the SD card back in the tx and power up. Go to select model and you should find an option to load model from the SD card and there you go.
    Disco, Disco Pro, Blackout Mini H, Left Coast Quad, Skywalker 1900mm

  2. #22
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Bristol, Connecticut
    Posts
    349
    PC or Mac compatible?

  3. #23
    Navigator JoeBob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    123
    Taking Baby steps here. (And un-learning all my Spektrum DX9 habits.)

    1- Learned the formatting protocol from the manual. But I had to Bing 'Futaba File Sytem Utility'; good tip.
    2- Finally figured out I had to 'Mount' the card from the Futaba Utility. Got Profile on the card. Unmount...
    3- Model Select/Change TX to Card/ Copy Disco Pro from Card to TX.
    4- Highlight Model on Screen select Disco Pro.

    Now I'm going to play.
    Again, thanks!

  4. #24
    Navigator forty2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Port Angeles, WA
    Posts
    186
    Quote Originally Posted by Samara1 View Post
    PC or Mac compatible?
    What?

    Quote Originally Posted by JoeBob View Post
    Taking Baby steps here. (And un-learning all my Spektrum DX9 habits.)

    1- Learned the formatting protocol from the manual. But I had to Bing 'Futaba File Sytem Utility'; good tip.
    2- Finally figured out I had to 'Mount' the card from the Futaba Utility. Got Profile on the card. Unmount...
    3- Model Select/Change TX to Card/ Copy Disco Pro from Card to TX.
    4- Highlight Model on Screen select Disco Pro.

    Now I'm going to play.
    Again, thanks!
    Best of luck!
    Disco, Disco Pro, Blackout Mini H, Left Coast Quad, Skywalker 1900mm

  5. #25
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Bristol, Connecticut
    Posts
    349
    [QUOTE=forty2;504772]What?

    Found it...

    Futaba File System Utility

    System requirements
    ・Microsoft Windows XP,Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8
    ・Necessary memory and CPU specification is equal the system requirements of Operating
    System.

  6. #26
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Bristol, Connecticut
    Posts
    349
    forty2, downloaded your settings and getting ready to take her maiden flight, wish me luck. I'll let you know how it goes.

    Thanks for the help!

    John

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	109 
Size:	260.6 KB 
ID:	46458

  7. #27
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Bristol, Connecticut
    Posts
    349
    forty2, maiden flight went extremely well yesterday, had to fly LOS since new vtx didn't arrive until today but things went smoothly. Moved a couple of your switch choices around to suit my preferences for tilt and my SF switch is broke but liked the settings. Got the FPV video working tonight so if weather holds I'll get a little test flight in. Thanks for the help and download.

  8. #28
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by forty2 View Post
    LD - gimbal roll
    Hey forty2, I have this set up from your export, but for some reason my gimbal roll isn't working (I thought it was working before but now I'm not sure if it ever was). You have this set at VPP right? and gimbal tilt as GEAR?

    I'm hoping I just switched it to VPP by accident and it should be something else. Its odd bc that motor is definitely working to level the gimbal. If its not this its a signal issue from the Tx/Rx or cable issue

  9. #29
    Navigator forty2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Port Angeles, WA
    Posts
    186
    I've never flown anything with a variable pitch prop so I actually don't know where it would usually be switched from by default. I think it's usually on a three position switch though, which wouldn't work very well at all for roll adjustment. I have roll set to left dial and tilt to left slider. I don't use roll for anything but small adjustments so it doesn't need to be handy, but pitch I'm running all the time and on the slider I don't have to leave any other controls unattended to use it.
    Disco, Disco Pro, Blackout Mini H, Left Coast Quad, Skywalker 1900mm

  10. #30
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    37
    I'm such an idiot. You're right, it was the dial, for some reason I just assumed it was on the other slider. Probably why I remember it working before because it had been working the whole time, I just forgot what controlled it. Thank you for knocking some sense into me!

Similar Threads

  1. Discovery Pro & Futaba T8FG Trim help
    By DiscoDrew in forum Team-Black Sheep
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th February 2014, 10:46 PM
  2. alternatives to Futaba T8FG 8ch
    By Aymo in forum Team-Black Sheep
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 19th January 2014, 05:54 AM
  3. Spektrum dx8 or Futaba T8FG super
    By Tir33x in forum RC TECH
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 4th February 2013, 09:16 PM
  4. Using Futaba T8FG with EZUHF
    By hazchem88 in forum ImmersionRC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13th July 2012, 01:30 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd November 2011, 07:46 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •