image
Page 317 of 374 FirstFirst ... 217267307315316317318319327367 ... LastLast
Results 3,161 to 3,170 of 3737

Thread: NAZE32 for fixed wing.

  1. #3161
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    4
    First of all, I would like to thank Patrik for the fixed wing project.

    As a feedback, it already saved my Bixler 3 times! RTH worked flawlessly each time.
    Testing the FS RTH + auto land function was a success, too, having switched the radio off.

    I have a little tip and also some requests:

    Tip:

    Flying a motor glider, more than half (3qtr?) of the air time is on zero throttle, cruising.
    Setting up RTH was a bit tricky first, as my goal was having an 'oh Crap!' switch.

    Without throttle first, the plane would not come back in RTH mode... And being in panic, it is not good to assign myself extra tasks of having to check throttle, etc.

    So I had my modes set up on my 6-pos switch (well, just 3 modes, passthru, horizon and RTH), and my 'Oh Crap' swich is a simple TX switch setup (Turnigy 9X with ER9x), which overrides the mode channel to RTH, also has a TX mix of 30% throttle override. This way the plane comes home no matter what.


    Requests:

    Mode selection channel:
    Would it be possible to have more than 3 options on a single mode channel? I installed my 6-pos sw just for this very reason

    PWM outputs
    I can add another Pro Mini to get my extra channels out of the PPM stream (flaps/airbrakes, vario mode switch, camera pan, video switch), but it would be nice to have these AUX channels coming out of the FC as I plan to move my LRS RX to the wing tip, possibly with only 3 wires.

    Say one setup for example: FC would 'internally' use AUX 1-3, (modes, OSD switch), AUX 4 and up may be PWM passed thru free FC pins

  2. #3162
    Tinkerer Mochaboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,018
    Patrik,

    Quick question - if you're running a Naze32 Acro with no barometer, can MWOSD pick up altitude from the GPS signals? Like would GPS data over ride or replace barometer data ever?
    "Level grinding in FPV is the worst" - ziggy3935
    "You smell different when you're awake." - WillM
    "stick your gear in me!". - slowjett


    NE FPV^ Pilot MAP
    YouTube Channel

  3. #3163
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    730
    Only Altitude from GPS is used in FW nav!..

    Baro is ignored in the code and only used in OSD.
    But there is some #define in MWOsd config to select which altitude you want to use.

    Here is some settings related to FIXEDWING in the latest OSD config
    https://github.com/ShikOfTheRa/scara.../Config.h#L135
    Setup Instructions
    || Baseflight Airplane ||

    || MWii Airplane setup ||
    || MWii Airplane RTH ||


    Latest Stable Dev versions for Fixed Wing RTH
    || Baseflight_FW_160414 ||

    Latest Test versions for Fixed Wing RTH
    || Baseflight_FW_160622.rar ||
    || Alternative download ||

  4. #3164
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by Mochaboy View Post
    Patrik,

    Quick question - if you're running a Naze32 Acro with no barometer, can MWOSD pick up altitude from the GPS signals? Like would GPS data over ride or replace barometer data ever?
    No baro here. Acro naze, that alt is gps alt on the right.


  5. #3165
    Tinkerer Mochaboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,018
    Right so here's the scenario, I have a naze32 acro that I actually soldered a barometer to specifically for precision altitude reporting. If I were to go with the default configs, is it safe to assume that MWOSD is using the baro alt, but the flight controller for RTH or AltHold purposes uses GPS ALT (which works fine btw).
    "Level grinding in FPV is the worst" - ziggy3935
    "You smell different when you're awake." - WillM
    "stick your gear in me!". - slowjett


    NE FPV^ Pilot MAP
    YouTube Channel

  6. #3166
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    730
    Flight controller can only use GPS atm.
    In MWOSD config file you can select to show Baro alt in OSD.

    Note..
    Wind Speed can affect Baro Readings if it's not shielded correctly.
    Last edited by PatrikE; 21st June 2016 at 10:09 AM.
    Setup Instructions
    || Baseflight Airplane ||

    || MWii Airplane setup ||
    || MWii Airplane RTH ||


    Latest Stable Dev versions for Fixed Wing RTH
    || Baseflight_FW_160414 ||

    Latest Test versions for Fixed Wing RTH
    || Baseflight_FW_160622.rar ||
    || Alternative download ||

  7. #3167
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    907
    Quote Originally Posted by Petsku View Post
    No baro here. Acro naze, that alt is gps alt on the right.
    With 20 sats pretty much constantly that looks great. Unfortunately I seem to only be able to manage 6-7 reliably. Good enough for position but it seems altitude is always a little off.
    I'm using a fairly generic ublox GPS receiver.

    Wondering what others are using and if there's a nice lightweight unit out there that performs well?

  8. #3168
    Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1,139
    To date I have found these the best performing....
    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Ublox-NEO-...sAAOSw9ZdXKm7F

    But it may be you have RF interference for something on board. Separate GPS as far from electronic as possible.
    Also 2.4rx with onboard telemetry = a transmitter too! On my test flyer I struggled to maintain sats until I swapped out the RX for a non telemetry one.

    This is the line you want to enable BARO data to be used for altitude on OSD... Note that there is also a GPS altitute than can be enabled so you can see both!
    //#define USEBAROALTITUDE // Undefine this if you have a BARO to use BARO for FW altitude instead of GPS (requires controller with BARO sensor)
    *** Still flying up my own arse ***

  9. #3169
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    730
    I have flown with a older NMEA and Ubx modules and 6-8 sats is enough for altitude.
    It seems like moving gives better resolution than if it's stationary.
    Setup Instructions
    || Baseflight Airplane ||

    || MWii Airplane setup ||
    || MWii Airplane RTH ||


    Latest Stable Dev versions for Fixed Wing RTH
    || Baseflight_FW_160414 ||

    Latest Test versions for Fixed Wing RTH
    || Baseflight_FW_160622.rar ||
    || Alternative download ||

  10. #3170
    Navigator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    298
    I bought the micro gps from rtf quads (6 grams). Has anyone tried that with this branch yet?

    Also, before I get into it, will this branch support soft serial for the gps so I can do osd, sumd and gps on the afromini?

Page 317 of 374 FirstFirst ... 217267307315316317318319327367 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Gimbal for Fixed wing
    By blakemorar in forum Gimbals
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th November 2017, 02:01 PM
  2. getting started with fixed wing
    By MColbert in forum FIXED WING
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th December 2013, 06:58 PM
  3. Lazy Man's Fixed Wing
    By callidus in forum FIXED WING
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th November 2013, 06:52 AM
  4. KK2.0 on a fixed wing aircraft?
    By BCSaltchucker in forum OSDs & Flight Controllers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th March 2013, 10:06 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •