Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Lumenier CM-600 Mini - 600TVL Camera Input Voltage Question

  1. #1
    Gravity Sucks! Smarks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Castle Rock, CO
    Posts
    24

    Question Lumenier CM-600 Mini - 600TVL Camera Input Voltage Question

    I need some help with two questions:

    1. The input voltage on the website says 5-15v. The manual I received has a sticker over the printed voltage that reads 3.6-5.5v. Which is correct? I tried to upload a pic but the uploader just sits there thinking after I click upload....

    http://www.getfpv.com/600tvl-osd-camera-25x25mm.html

    2. What is the current draw on this camera?

    Appreciate the help!
    Last edited by Smarks; 15th September 2013 at 06:00 PM.

  2. #2
    Gravity Sucks! Smarks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Castle Rock, CO
    Posts
    24
    Does anyone from getfpv check this forum?

  3. #3
    ImmersionRC Support Guru swillhide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Mountain House, Ca
    Posts
    8,443
    Yes, they do. Tim does and so does his other guy Andy. Can you post a pic of the cam + sticker, that is really interesting that the two different voltages.
    AMA # 1015480 HAM Callsign # Procrastinating..
    Futaba 9c w/Ezuhf /Skywalker 1880 or anything else that I can Lawn Dart.
    Retired: Disco(Sold), Skywalker 1900(Dirt Nap), Qav540g/Nazav2/Iosd mk2

  4. #4
    ImmersionRC Support Guru swillhide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Mountain House, Ca
    Posts
    8,443
    OH and you should really post in the Lumenier support forum since tim did change the name and all.
    AMA # 1015480 HAM Callsign # Procrastinating..
    Futaba 9c w/Ezuhf /Skywalker 1880 or anything else that I can Lawn Dart.
    Retired: Disco(Sold), Skywalker 1900(Dirt Nap), Qav540g/Nazav2/Iosd mk2

  5. #5
    Co-Pilot rlage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    1,975
    If you are using TBS core just use 5v. Less stress for the camera converters and the image quality should be better (less diagonal lines).
    *** Please Subscribe: http://youtube.com/user/rlage3/videos ***
    My gear: TBS Discovery - TBS Discovery Pro - DRQ250 - AXN - Easystar 2

  6. #6
    Gravity Sucks! Smarks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Castle Rock, CO
    Posts
    24
    Here is the pic
    But yes, I will just use 5v

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CCD Cam.jpg 
Views:	238 
Size:	330.5 KB 
ID:	32300

  7. #7
    Navigator austntexan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    316
    @Smarks. I've got this same camera and trying to run it at 12v. Is that the issue? I'm seeing all kinds of static/interference when in flight. Tim and co said I've got it hooked up correctly. Even have a LC filter on the power line feeding it. Still, it's pretty bad.
    "I think it is just terrible and disgusting how everyone has treated Lance Armstrong, especially after what he achieved, winning seven Tour de France races while on drugs. When I was on drugs, I couldn't even find my bike." -Willie Nelson
    youtube.com/user/austntexan

  8. #8
    Gravity Sucks! Smarks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Castle Rock, CO
    Posts
    24
    Hey there austntexan. I was able to get mine working great with no static, although I am using 5v. Can you try it on 5v and see if you still have a problem? I am using the TBS core with mine and had an issue with how I wired it up to begin with. Had static as well. See this thread http://fpvlab.com/forums/showthread....CD-wiring-help
    Last edited by Smarks; 15th November 2013 at 09:05 PM.

  9. #9
    Navigator austntexan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    316
    Ok. Thank you for linking that post. It sounds like the white isn't connected at all then? Just want to make sure That's what I had done as well (white was shrink wrapped and set aside). I guess the camera just doesn't like 12v. I've got a Pololu 5v step down. I'm hoping that will do the trick.

    Thank you for your help with this!
    "I think it is just terrible and disgusting how everyone has treated Lance Armstrong, especially after what he achieved, winning seven Tour de France races while on drugs. When I was on drugs, I couldn't even find my bike." -Willie Nelson
    youtube.com/user/austntexan

  10. #10
    Gravity Sucks! Smarks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Castle Rock, CO
    Posts
    24
    Yes, white from the the camera is not used. It must not like 12v. I bet that is the problem. The camera works great otherwise. Let me know if I can help with anything else, good luck!

Similar Threads

  1. RMRC DVR input voltage
    By FPVsam in forum ReadyMadeRC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th September 2013, 05:49 PM
  2. Power question about FatShark's video Tx connecting to a Sony 600TVL camera
    By UFOwithaGoPro in forum Power Regulation / Power Distribution
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd May 2013, 10:51 PM
  3. Mini 600TVL OSD Camera Over Exposure
    By whiplashWho in forum RC TECH
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 15th February 2013, 09:41 PM
  4. Eagletree OSD voltage input?
    By THX1138 in forum Eagle Tree Systems
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12th February 2013, 12:43 AM
  5. rangevideo vrx input voltage question
    By trying_to_fly in forum RC TECH
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th October 2011, 10:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •