Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Is the 100A eLogger enough?

  1. #1
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    3,117

    Is the 100A eLogger enough?

    Or should I get a 150A?

    Plan on using it on my 450 (soon to be TBS Disco) quad with 300 watt 2826 1000kv motors but also plan on using it on my hex with 315 watt 2830 800kv motors.

    I am just interested in getting one set of gear up and running to start with but make it modular for use in several multis/planes.

    Real world do I need the 150A logger or will the 100A be plenty?

    Cheers.

    Pete
    [SIZE=2][FONT=arial narrow][COLOR=#ff0000]similis vobis fugere eam furatus[/COLOR][/FONT][COLOR=#ff0000][B]![/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]

    [LIST][*][URL="http://www.quotationspage.com/quotes/Edith_Sitwell"]Edith Sitwell[/URL] "I am patient with stupidity but not with those who are proud of it."[/LIST]

  2. #2
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    122
    Well 315W at ~14V is around 22A
    22*4 = 88A -> 100A is plenty

  3. #3
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    3,117
    Thanks and i fully understand that but I guess I did not ask the question well. Perhaps I should have asked, "should I just get a bigger logger in the first place in case I use more power later>, I am thinking that with little difference in price I may as well just do it but it seems the 100A unit is available everywhere and the 150A unit is not.

    Cheers.

    Pete
    [SIZE=2][FONT=arial narrow][COLOR=#ff0000]similis vobis fugere eam furatus[/COLOR][/FONT][COLOR=#ff0000][B]![/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]

    [LIST][*][URL="http://www.quotationspage.com/quotes/Edith_Sitwell"]Edith Sitwell[/URL] "I am patient with stupidity but not with those who are proud of it."[/LIST]

  4. #4
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    122
    Ah okay.
    I guess the 100A should be plenty.
    And not sure bout the ET CS but most just don't show if it is > max rating and blow up or anything.

  5. #5
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    3,117
    Also as I said I may use it on my hex so that would be 22*6.

    It is only the max rating though and under "normal" conditions it will be much less than max.

    Pete
    [SIZE=2][FONT=arial narrow][COLOR=#ff0000]similis vobis fugere eam furatus[/COLOR][/FONT][COLOR=#ff0000][B]![/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]

    [LIST][*][URL="http://www.quotationspage.com/quotes/Edith_Sitwell"]Edith Sitwell[/URL] "I am patient with stupidity but not with those who are proud of it."[/LIST]

  6. #6
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    263
    Hi Pete,

    The 100 amp version will not correctly report current greater than about 100 amps. So, if you have spikes > than 100 amps, those will not be recorded or displayed correctly.

  7. #7
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    3,117
    So with a quad/hex then should you just use the reading from one ESC and multiply the onscreen reading so you know roughly how much power you have used?

    I am using radios with telemetry that I can read pack voltage anyway but I do like the idea of knowing how much I have left from an onscreen readout.

    New to OSD and loggers so just trying to get a good handle on it all.

    Thanks.

    Pete
    [SIZE=2][FONT=arial narrow][COLOR=#ff0000]similis vobis fugere eam furatus[/COLOR][/FONT][COLOR=#ff0000][B]![/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]

    [LIST][*][URL="http://www.quotationspage.com/quotes/Edith_Sitwell"]Edith Sitwell[/URL] "I am patient with stupidity but not with those who are proud of it."[/LIST]

  8. #8
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    3,117
    No one?

    I think I will save the little extra and get the 150 amp, not a lot of cost and lots more margin for bigger birds.

    So who has the 150 amp with reasonable postage, some of the postage rates I have seen for small items is just crazy?

    Pete
    [SIZE=2][FONT=arial narrow][COLOR=#ff0000]similis vobis fugere eam furatus[/COLOR][/FONT][COLOR=#ff0000][B]![/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]

    [LIST][*][URL="http://www.quotationspage.com/quotes/Edith_Sitwell"]Edith Sitwell[/URL] "I am patient with stupidity but not with those who are proud of it."[/LIST]

  9. #9
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    3,117
    Thanks for all the responses, ordered the 100A today along with GPS, Altitude sensor, Guardian expander and OSD Pro.

    Pete
    [SIZE=2][FONT=arial narrow][COLOR=#ff0000]similis vobis fugere eam furatus[/COLOR][/FONT][COLOR=#ff0000][B]![/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]

    [LIST][*][URL="http://www.quotationspage.com/quotes/Edith_Sitwell"]Edith Sitwell[/URL] "I am patient with stupidity but not with those who are proud of it."[/LIST]

Similar Threads

  1. How to install tbs 100A current sensor
    By Need4Speed in forum Team-Black Sheep
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th September 2013, 01:21 PM
  2. elogger v3
    By Amin in forum Eagle Tree Systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th April 2013, 05:13 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd October 2012, 02:14 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29th June 2012, 09:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •