PDA

View Full Version : NAZA M V1 after update takes ages to boot up



Tir33x
15th May 2013, 06:38 AM
Hi guys

after updating to the current firmware i notice it flashes 4 amber for a while when you first power it up

all motors are disabled during that period.. i though something is wrong with it but after reading the V2 Manuel its a feature that the warms up the NAZA and all motors are disabled..

is there a way to disable that? kinda miss the plug and fly .. but if you cant no biggie i guess..

Red Dog NZ
15th May 2013, 07:01 AM
I'm thinking that duration may be less if your actually running a NAZAM-V2 with the V2PMU, but I could be wrong. Ive gone back to the old version for the time being. Till they work out some of the bugs.

Tir33x
15th May 2013, 07:05 AM
Oh didnt know it was possible to downgrade.. but i have notice it made my flight really smooth tho ..

Olesee
18th May 2013, 04:13 PM
I thought it had to warm up or something.

But mine is also taking ages to be ready to fly after the upgrade.

Tir33x
18th May 2013, 06:12 PM
Yeah just downgraded it. Been reading up that they recommend downgrading and suspended the upgrade.
I did notice the GPS hold work a lot better tho. But hated the new throttle stick controls.

After downgrade my gps hold is not as accurate again but everything else is what I'm use too.

I would have gotten use to the new firmware but not worth it after I heard many story of it flying off and random landings

RandallJ
19th May 2013, 02:28 PM
am on V2.12 now... so far so good...

PeteDee
20th May 2013, 03:00 AM
I am on V3.12 and it has been just fine.

RandallJ
20th May 2013, 09:25 AM
meant 3.12

Adam-lambretta
21st May 2013, 04:34 AM
There's a few of us here in the UK who just can't get GPS lock with the 3.12 firmware. Occasionally it will get to 1 red flash but as soon as you turn the quad or fly anywhere it goes back to 3 red.

JFN
21st May 2013, 12:53 PM
Need some help here I have downloaded Naza Assistant Software v2.12, but I cannot find V3.12 it shows up on the site, but no files to be had. Thanks in advance.

RandallJ
21st May 2013, 01:52 PM
Need some help here I have downloaded Naza Assistant Software v2.12, but I cannot find V3.12 it shows up on the site, but no files to be had. Thanks in advance. The 2.12 will present a screen and link... I had to do it several times before it found it and downloaded.. not sure what that was about but it started out not finding anything..

Make sure your system is connected and the Assistant can your IMU it before clicking through... Could be that the NAZA is verifying what you have before allowing a download (fouled up firmware loads are pretty nasty as a rule in the computer world)

Ran another 20,000 mAh worth of batteries through the update and the only complaint is the launch sequence... I launch off an elevated square pad and any drop on launch will eat a set of props...

Did some sidewalk surfing with Flyboy321 with some drags and touch and goes and things went really well...

Tir33x
21st May 2013, 06:06 PM
You download the firmware from the software upgrade option in the assistant.

If it freezes and Dosent let you upgrade just make sure you download the software again and reinstalled. Then it worked straight away. Not sure if it made a differnce but this time I downloaded the link from the V1 page.

JFN
21st May 2013, 07:22 PM
Thank you for the information.

rlage
23rd May 2013, 07:49 PM
Just upgrade to 3.12 and it will make an huge difference on boot times.
Ouchhh now is ok :)

rcroadtrain
26th May 2013, 08:53 AM
having a LOT of trouble downloading the new assistant.. its taking ages.. and Im on a fast connection.

come on DJI, how about some mirror sites????

RandallJ
26th May 2013, 10:32 AM
I am on 3.12 and boot times vary a lot... had 10 seconds up to 90 seconds..

rcroadtrain
26th May 2013, 05:51 PM
I am on 3.12 and boot times vary a lot... had 10 seconds up to 90 seconds..

is that for the whole boot including all sats?

RandallJ
30th May 2013, 12:40 AM
is that for the whole boot including all sats?
That is to the point the motors will arm..

CodingTom
30th May 2013, 01:00 AM
Sorry to derail slightly, but any manual mode fliers tried the new firmware? Does it perform the same as the old?

rcroadtrain
30th May 2013, 01:22 AM
I tried starting the motors too early once.. before the gps/magneto had finished initialising..

cartwheels, flips, four broken props..
I'll never do that again...