www.immersionrc.com

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Vortex 250 issue

  1. #1
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    156

    Vortex 250 issue

    Have a question read through the forums and couldn't find anything about it so here I am. I just got my Vortex 250 hooked up a R-XSR frsky to sbus and trying to configure everything in Betaflight. I get everything set up and working but once I unplug the battery nothing gets saved. I don't have my goggles in yet so I was wanting to just fly it los for now . So the question I have is do you have to use the wizard to set it up and thats the root of my problem?

  2. #2
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Walking over to pick up the pieces
    Posts
    179
    Quote Originally Posted by chad2323 View Post
    Have a question read through the forums and couldn't find anything about it so here I am. I just got my Vortex 250 hooked up a R-XSR frsky to sbus and trying to configure everything in Betaflight. I get everything set up and working but once I unplug the battery nothing gets saved. I don't have my goggles in yet so I was wanting to just fly it los for now . So the question I have is do you have to use the wizard to set it up and thats the root of my problem?
    Yes, you need to complete the TX wizard in order for beta flight settings to save.

  3. #3
    Co-Pilot ImmersionRC Support's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1,934
    Yes, the txwizzard is mandatory.

  4. #4
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    156
    Thank's allot for the info that's what I was thinking

  5. #5
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    156
    OK question can I install the normal betaflight firmware and be able to set it up the normal way and when my goggles come in install the Immersionrc firmware back on?

  6. #6
    His Royal Sassiness ssassen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    9,664
    No, the only way to set up a Vortex is to *first* complete the Tx wizard, that's how the system is designed and that's why we've made it clear that a display device and a receiver is required to complete initial setup. Once that's been completed you can fiddle with BF to you heart's content ... The reasons for this are manifold, but best summarized with: to make sure you are up and running in a few minutes.
    Purveyor of the FPV secret sauce at ImmersionRC

Similar Threads

  1. Vortex 150 osd issue
    By Mahir in forum ImmersionRC Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th September 2017, 02:00 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th June 2017, 04:28 AM
  3. Vortex 150 LED issue out of box
    By lookoutbelow in forum Immersion Vortex Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd April 2017, 03:57 PM
  4. V2 PDB issue on vortex pro 250
    By Vekta in forum Immersion Vortex Support
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 4th January 2017, 04:05 AM
  5. New to FPV Vortex issue
    By roger2525 in forum ImmersionRC
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 3rd May 2016, 12:06 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •