Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Adding Gimbal to Tbs Disco

  1. #1

    Adding Gimbal to Tbs Disco

    Okay so I have a Disco pro and its dead. IDK why its dead but it is and no one has been able to figure it out. I need new plates but the new frame with a gimbal is $599 and without its $74. I want a new gimbal on the bottom of the quad anyway so I was wondering how hard it would be to put one there on the regular disco. I have a Naza v2 along with the long range motors, props, battery, and arms.

    If there isnt a good way to do it then the quads dead and theres a nice set of props motors and esc's for sale.
    Last edited by Brent.Bousquet; 17th July 2017 at 09:05 PM.

  2. #2
    Pilot doobie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    ontario canada
    Posts
    1,407
    whats dead just the gimbal? you can buy just the top plate. on tbs site http://www.team-blacksheep.com/products/product:290
    flyin HIGH

  3. #3
    No the whole quad is dead. I have a whole thread on here trying to figure it out but no one could. It's sat in heap in my room for years reminding me of all the money I wasted on it. I want to revive it but for 599 screw that I'll just buy a new quad.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th November 2014, 02:50 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th July 2014, 11:46 PM
  3. Disco Pro gimbal only stabilising 85-90%
    By Codzilla in forum Team-Black Sheep
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th May 2014, 09:15 AM
  4. Have Disco, want gimbal
    By jotto in forum Team-Black Sheep
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th November 2013, 04:31 AM
  5. Disco Pro gimbal for FPV
    By ebeez in forum Gimbals
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th October 2013, 02:35 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •