DragonLinkRC

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Dragon Link And Vector

  1. #1
    N4JRA JamieA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Hampstead , NC
    Posts
    7

    Dragon Link And Vector

    Can anyone share there wiring setup using the Dragon Link V2 Rx and the Vector System? I was told you can use the one wire setup?

    Thanks,
    Jamie
    N4JRA

  2. #2
    No, that doesn't work. You need an extra wire for RSSI. Usually you connect the 3 AIL wires from the Vector to Ch7 on the DL and the signal wire from Ch8 to the RSSI input at the Vector. Choose SPPM on the Vector.

  3. #3
    Navigator parajared's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Prescott, Az
    Posts
    151
    I use just one wire. You need to:
    -connect your Dragon link rx to your computer
    -assign one of the ports on the receiver to output SBUS using the Dragonlink config software
    -assign one of the channels in the SBUS stream output RSSI.
    -connects a servo wire from the DL to the AIL port on the Vector
    -in the Vector setup menu assign digital RSSI to the channel in the SBUS stream that corresponds with what you set up in the Dragonlink menu

    I find the one wire method particularly handy because I set up all my FPV planes to take SBUS input and I can quick-swap my Dragonlink around.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	94 
Size:	151.4 KB 
ID:	76173
    Last edited by parajared; 3rd March 2017 at 12:55 PM.

  4. #4
    Interesting! I had tried it and it didn’t work. I’ll try it again.

  5. #5
    Co-Pilot Pushjerk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    PNW
    Posts
    1,543
    Parajared is on it with his explanation and screen shots. I also run a single cable From DL RX to the Vector for basic operations on two birds.
    "That aircraft is nothing but a bunch of spare parts flying in close formation!"

  6. #6
    Navigator parajared's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Prescott, Az
    Posts
    151
    Interesting! I had tried it and it didn’t work. I’ll try it again.
    Oh yeah, that's a good point actually. You get a tiny little warning/how-to message about this that's easy to miss during the Vector setup. After you think you have everything set up on the Vector it actually won't work the first time. You have to unplug the Vector from the computer and run it on just your plane (or quad) and let the Vector learn what equates to 100% RSSI. You then have to re-connect the Vector to your computer and run the setup wizard a second time to add in the RSSI function.

  7. #7
    I have tried it again. I changed the settings on the Rx and in the Vector GUI. Then I ran the wizard on the Vector. After that I had an RSSI with only one wire. I unplugged the Vector from the computer, but did not run it on my plane. Do you mean the OSD menu with it?
    I did a range test in the house and the result (distance) was not very good.

    I have two more questions:
    What is the advantage of digital RSSI over analog RSSI (except that you don’t need the extra wire)?
    Do you get the link quality from a standard Ch 12 on the Rx? I have set the S-BUS output of Ch11 on the Rx to Digital RSSI and all the other channels to the respective numbers.

  8. #8
    Navigator parajared's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Prescott, Az
    Posts
    151
    Do you mean the OSD menu with it?
    You have to run the Vector wizard a second time to make RSSI to work.

    What is the advantage of digital RSSI over analog RSSI (except that you don’t need the extra wire)?
    Ostensibly you could disrupt an analog signal easier than a digital one but in real life there's not any noticeable difference. RSSI down the PPM or the SBUS stream ties up a channel so that would be a "con" to doing it. The "pro" to doing it is that you don't have to buy a $100 Dragonlink rx for every FPV plane you own.

    Do you get the link quality from a standard Ch 12 on the Rx?
    Eagle Tree Vector gets it out of the SBUS stream, what channel you assign it to doesn't matter. Vector software by default only sees 8 channels in the SBUS stream so use a number less than 8. There may be a way for Vector to see all 12 channels but I don't know how off hand.

Similar Threads

  1. Will Dragon OSD power Dragon Link Rx?
    By Airbender in forum OSDs & Flight Controllers
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 3rd December 2013, 09:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •