Page 58 of 58 FirstFirst ... 848565758
Results 571 to 577 of 577

Thread: TBS Software Releases

  1. #571
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    20

    Sticks not always centering. Gimbal or Firmware issue?

    Is this a software problem or a hardware problem with the Tango?

    I find that if I give the stick roll input (right stick left or right) then let it center, It often settles on 1480-90, or 1510 - 20. Mid stick should be 1500. If I knock the gimbal back and forth, it sometimes centers at 1500, but just as often, it's off center. I've had to put an RC deadband of 20 to counter this, because I'll be flying my quad and stop a rotation, but then it wants to keep rotating even tho I'm at center stick. It just seems like excessive deadband. Is this a known gimbal issue, or is it a firmware issue? If it's a gimbal issue, is it possible to upgrade or replace the Tango gimbals?

    And before you ask - yes, I've calibrated many times.

  2. #572
    Quote Originally Posted by jifka View Post
    Is this a software problem or a hardware problem with the Tango?

    I find that if I give the stick roll input (right stick left or right) then let it center, It often settles on 1480-90, or 1510 - 20. Mid stick should be 1500. If I knock the gimbal back and forth, it sometimes centers at 1500, but just as often, it's off center. I've had to put an RC deadband of 20 to counter this, because I'll be flying my quad and stop a rotation, but then it wants to keep rotating even tho I'm at center stick. It just seems like excessive deadband. Is this a known gimbal issue, or is it a firmware issue? If it's a gimbal issue, is it possible to upgrade or replace the Tango gimbals?

    And before you ask - yes, I've calibrated many times.
    sounds like a plastics tolerance problem. If there is a little play in the connection between sticks and potentiometer, then the center values can be off. Easiest fix is to open up the tango and add a tiny drop of epoxy glue (or something thick, don't use CA!) between the rotating part and the potentiometer to the side of the stick gimbal assembly. this should get rid of the play. You will need to re-calibrate!

  3. #573
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Trappy View Post
    sounds like a plastics tolerance problem. If there is a little play in the connection between sticks and potentiometer, then the center values can be off. Easiest fix is to open up the tango and add a tiny drop of epoxy glue (or something thick, don't use CA!) between the rotating part and the potentiometer to the side of the stick gimbal assembly. this should get rid of the play. You will need to re-calibrate!
    Thanks - I did try the glue trick, and it seems to have improved things quite a bit, but I'm not crazy about that solution. Luckily, the awesome TBS support responded by sending me a replacement gimbal assembly as a backup.

    I know a lot of people are fanatics about the Taranis, but I love my Tango. It's so nice to be able to do some tuning via the OSD without putting on goggles. I also use the screen for flying mi micro brushless indoors. Aside from this gimbal issue, I've been thrilled with it.

  4. #574
    Navigator Durahl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    371

    Lack of Telemetry in 1.6x?

    @ Perna:
    The past few days I was about to prepare my TBS fleet for Summer including all the Software Updates that may have happened so, professionally as I am, I did all in one go instead of just testing one by one so when I finished updating everything like the CUAV Pixhack ( APM 3.4.X ), the FrSky Horus X12S ( OpenTX N2.7.1 ) and the TBS Crossfire ( CRSF 1.62 ) I ended up, again, with just the bare minimum of 9 Telemetrie entries being displayed on the Horus instead of 18.

    Figuring out where the culprit was took quite a while but apparently the cause of it was the Crossfire upgrade from 1.53 to 1.62 - After a quick dabble into 1.63 and the Telemetry Lost/Telemetry Recovered loop thing I went back to the latest build that wasn't any of the 1.6x and it worked again. Is this lack of Telemetry working as intended on the 1.6x Beta builds?

  5. #575
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    20
    Tang Dials not working with SBUS

    Sorry for cross-posting and re-posting this, but I've been waiting a long time and haven't gotten any satisfactory responses regarding the issue...
    I'd like to use the spring-loaded dials on the Tango, but they don't seem to be communicating when I'm using D8 or D16 (SBUS) with an XJT module. However, they DO send data when using PPM, which is not an acceptable solution. Going to PPM is a downgrade in performance and resolution.

    Here's my setup:
    * Tango v1.16
    * XJT module
    * FrSky X4R-SB Rx
    * Betaflight 3.1.7

    D8 and D16 support 8 and 16 channels respectively. All other switches function properly, but the dials are just dead.

    If I can't get some instructions on how to resolve this, I'd at least love to get some confirmation from TBS that this is either a) broken, b) not supported, or c) coming up in a firmware release.
    Last edited by jifka; 7th June 2017 at 08:41 AM. Reason: Added title

  6. #576
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    25
    Where do I find the change log or release notes for the TBS Crossfire firmware "XF TX BETA v1.65"?

  7. #577
    Quote Originally Posted by jifka View Post
    D8 and D16 support 8 and 16 channels respectively. All other switches function properly, but the dials are just dead.

    If I can't get some instructions on how to resolve this, I'd at least love to get some confirmation from TBS that this is either a) broken, b) not supported, or c) coming up in a firmware release.
    Hi, I have the same problem with Tango, XJT and X4R-SB. But you should be able to get the dials working by selecting the NAZA flight controller in Tango menu. When I select NAZA, dials are working and two left switches are not. When I select Betaflight, all switches are working and dials are not. I guess you can tune it as you wish using mixer. But the problem is, of all 10 channels only 8 are working in BF. I can't get any info how to support all 10 channels.

Similar Threads

  1. FAA Releases B4UFLY Smartphone App
    By Papa Echo in forum sUAS LEGISLATION
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 26th January 2016, 01:22 PM
  2. Lumenier releases "CS-600 Super" FPV Camera
    By timnilson in forum LUMENIER
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 1st October 2014, 09:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •