Page 57 of 58 FirstFirst ... 74755565758 LastLast
Results 561 to 570 of 574

Thread: TBS Software Releases

  1. #561
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by cracymarc View Post
    dose your screen tunr of when you connnect it to the pc?

    for the what kind of sensor are you using?
    a.t.m. it works only with a fc or the tbs currentsensor
    No, the screen does not turn off (I stated that in my post - it used to boot up with the screen off when holding the SCAN button), whether it is plugged into a PC or not.
    My FC has VBAT and Current sensing and I'm using an FrSky X4R-SB with telemetry.

  2. #562
    Navigator cracymarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    146
    the screen boots up when you hold the scan button- thats right (viewer mode - mudul bay is ddeactivatet)
    after plugin in the usb cabel the screen shloud turn off. otherwise - my solution for a lot of problems: try a factory reset

    for the telemetry: everything is configured right in betaflight? telmetry on, sport on, speed auto?

  3. #563
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by cracymarc View Post
    the screen boots up when you hold the scan button- thats right (viewer mode - mudul bay is ddeactivatet)
    after plugin in the usb cabel the screen shloud turn off. otherwise - my solution for a lot of problems: try a factory reset

    for the telemetry: everything is configured right in betaflight? telmetry on, sport on, speed auto?
    Got it. That's what the confusion is. It only shuts down the screen after plugging in a USB cable. This is new behavior. In previous versions, the screen would not turn on at all when booting in USB mode. It's working now.

    Telemetry is still not showing voltage in the interface. I'll keep working on it. I'm in Betaflight, FrSky telemetry is active on UART2, Telemetry mode is enabled, etc.

  4. #564
    Navigator cracymarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    146
    dose the voltage warning work?

  5. #565
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    18
    Yes, I get the voltage warning onscreen "DRONE LOW BATT".

  6. #566
    Navigator cracymarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    146
    sounds mor like from a osd? normaly the tango should start to beep

  7. #567
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by cracymarc View Post
    sounds mor like from a osd? normaly the tango should start to beep
    I'm a dummy. I was testing with a FuriousFPV Moskito and as far as I know it didn't have any OSD. But apparently it puts out that message onscreen. And even though it supposedly supports telemetry, I'm not getting voltage readouts from it.

    When I use my QAV-R with a Betaflight F3 board and FrSky X4R-SB Rx, I get the voltage readout in the Tango menu. So I know it's working. I'll see why the Moskito isn't kicking out telemetry now.

    Thanks!

  8. #568
    Navigator cracymarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    146
    here a a few common problems when the telemetry won´t:
    - telemetry inversion needs to be on/off
    - telemetry speed isst not set to auto
    - aktivated telemetry under "general" ?

  9. #569
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by cracymarc View Post
    here a a few common problems when the telemetry won´t:
    - telemetry inversion needs to be on/off
    - telemetry speed isst not set to auto
    - aktivated telemetry under "general" ?
    I've tried all of that. From the manufacturer (Furious FPV), telemetry inversion is supposed to be on, speed is supposed to be auto, and yes, telemetry is activated.

    I'm getting RSSI in the Tango - not sure if that's from telemetry or not, but voltage is not showing up.

  10. #570
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    49
    Hi TBS - A quick message (if not already known) - TBS Tango software V1.16 has an error which causes the Tx channel outputs to change versus what has been selected (and with no changes to the quad). I have found if this happens you need to either select an alternative model and then re-select the required one or power off then on again.

    thanks

    MWS

Similar Threads

  1. FAA Releases B4UFLY Smartphone App
    By Papa Echo in forum sUAS LEGISLATION
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 26th January 2016, 01:22 PM
  2. Lumenier releases "CS-600 Super" FPV Camera
    By timnilson in forum LUMENIER
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 1st October 2014, 09:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •