Page 18 of 18 FirstFirst ... 8161718
Results 171 to 178 of 178

Thread: TBS Long Range Crossfire with eagle tree vector, what will eagle tree support say??

  1. #171
    As far as I know all the issues here are resolved.

  2. #172
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    South Korea
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by Luvbus View Post
    Has the issue where only 8 channels can be used with the BST data exchange been fixed?
    Could really do with 9 or ten channels for my Mini Talon....
    Try this settings....


    Crossfire Version: 1.44
    PPM Channels: 12 (it doesn't matter if you have less or more channels on your radio)

    Output Map:
    Output 2- PPM

    PPM Map:
    PPM Ch. 11: RSSI
    PPM Ch. 12: LQ
    All other Crossfire Tx settings are stock.

    Then, with the EagleTree Vector software, Go to the RC Configuration tab and set:

    RSSI to Ch. 11 and
    Link Quality to Ch.12

    Then rerun the RX Analysis Wizard so it can learn the new channels.

  3. #173
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    South Korea
    Posts
    72
    Output Map:
    Output 2- PPM (it is the channel where you use the ppm lead)

  4. #174
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    bay area,ca
    Posts
    493
    will this work with gps coming from vector? i have not gotten it toward unless i switch to 8 channels. doesn't matter where i put rssi and lq it will not show for me.

    Quote Originally Posted by gnascimento3 View Post
    Output Map:
    Output 2- PPM (it is the channel where you use the ppm lead)

  5. #175
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    North Yorkshire Moors
    Posts
    51
    Quote Originally Posted by Perna View Post
    As far as I know all the issues here are resolved.
    Thanks Perna.

  6. #176
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    North Yorkshire Moors
    Posts
    51
    Thanks for the response.

    Would rather just use the BST port though if I can. I have used it successfully on another plane running 8 channels, just need a couple extra now for gimbal pan & video switch.

    Quote Originally Posted by gnascimento3 View Post
    Try this settings....


    Crossfire Version: 1.44
    PPM Channels: 12 (it doesn't matter if you have less or more channels on your radio)

    Output Map:
    Output 2- PPM

    PPM Map:
    PPM Ch. 11: RSSI
    PPM Ch. 12: LQ
    All other Crossfire Tx settings are stock.

    Then, with the EagleTree Vector software, Go to the RC Configuration tab and set:

    RSSI to Ch. 11 and
    Link Quality to Ch.12

    Then rerun the RX Analysis Wizard so it can learn the new channels.

  7. #177
    Navigator
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    South Korea
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by hjscm View Post
    will this work with gps coming from vector? i have not gotten it toward unless i switch to 8 channels. doesn't matter where i put rssi and lq it will not show for me.
    Before I was getting only GPS, which means that the cabling was correct, then I just had to do a correct setting, using the last firmware (1.44) I did the setting I sent to you. Even my radio has only 9ch, I set on xfire tx to sent 12ch ppm..

    Output Map:
    Output 1 - PPM (in my case. it is Channel 1 of the receiver)

    PPM Map:
    PPM Ch. 11: RSSI
    PPM Ch. 12: LQ
    All other Crossfire Tx settings are stock.

    Then, with the EagleTree Vector software, Go to the RC Configuration tab and set:

    RSSI to Ch. 11 and
    Link Quality to Ch.12

    Then rerun the RX Analysis Wizard so it can learn the new channels.

    I did not fly yet, but on the bench, I am getting RSSI for the first time in my life with xfire heheheheehehe so I have GPS, RSSI and there is 100% of LQ but I did not go out to test how it is working.. good luck!!!

  8. #178
    I have a question has any buddy wire up a video switcher? I'm using a dx9 with a crossfire and a eagle tree vector I have everything else working rssi,LQ cable mod done. I just need help programming another channel to a three way switch I can disable the knob switch if have too.

Similar Threads

  1. GPS Course from Home on Eagle Tree Vector
    By Papa Echo in forum Eagle Tree Systems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th August 2015, 08:56 PM
  2. Eagle Tree OSD Pro VS Vector?
    By Voguna in forum OSDs & Flight Controllers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th February 2015, 10:58 PM
  3. Eagle Tree Vector Red Green Led
    By mmoore112 in forum Eagle Tree Systems
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 1st January 2015, 08:17 PM
  4. Eagle Tree Vector Problems
    By rgfidler in forum Eagle Tree Systems
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 4th November 2014, 11:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •