PDA

View Full Version : Skylark Trace OSD not recognizing video input, cutting off top and bottom of OSD



daign
24th February 2013, 01:57 AM
Hello-

My Skylark Trace OSD is not recognizing the Video Input when the system is powered up. It says "Video Input Not Connected"

and then when I turn on my Monitor it displays the following:

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-QJq2l-gFLic/USmoDqlbLSI/AAAAAAAAVP4/NQf_TLeCo9E/s800/IMG_20130223_214052.jpg

As you can see the OSD is cut off at the top and bottom. On a totally different Tiny OSD 3, this would happen and I would have to reset the OSD by hitting the button on the OSD. It would reboot and display all the OSD elements on the display properly.


When camera is connected directly to display the display, it shows the entire image. This appears to be an OSD issue with it not recognizing my video input. My camera is a Seawolf Pixim 690TVL...

Any help would be appreciated at this point the OSD is not usable.

Thanks!

-Dane

3DMON
25th February 2013, 12:55 PM
I have the same problem with my Dianmu OSD as posted here http://fpvlab.com/forums/showthread.php?12356-Dianmu-not-auto-sensing-my-ntsc-camera
I still have not got a solution.
One thing we have in common though is we both have the Pixim. I wonder if that is having something to do with it.

My temporary work around is to run a separate video battery to run the cam and TX.

Hopefully Skylark will answer one of us.

daign
26th February 2013, 02:35 AM
I have the same problem with my Dianmu OSD as posted here http://fpvlab.com/forums/showthread.php?12356-Dianmu-not-auto-sensing-my-ntsc-camera
I still have not got a solution.
One thing we have in common though is we both have the Pixim. I wonder if that is having something to do with it.

My temporary work around is to run a separate video battery to run the cam and TX.

Hopefully Skylark will answer one of us.
That is indeed interesting. With the Tiny 3 OSD I was able to fix it by hitting the reset OSD button but the trace does not reset like the tiny 3...

I will try and swap out my camera and use the gopro or a keychain cam to eliminate it being the problem.

What really bothers me is that I have purchased 2 OSD's from Skylark AND the Skylark AAT. So far I have gotten zero response from them from email....

daign
26th February 2013, 02:36 AM
So after more testing.... Reposting this from another forum...



I have the skylark AAT, skylark Trace III, and skylark Tiny OSD III so I'd really like to get the setup working, otherwise I have to ditch the skylark line of products completely :(

My current configuration:
Skylark FPV Trace OSD III w/power sensor
Seawolf Pixim 690tvl from Securitycams2000
Rangevideo 800MW Transmitter with IBcrazy Cloverleaf
Rangevideo 1.3ghz Deluxe Receiver
Foxtech M800 8" LCD (brand new) :(

Other tools available for testing:
Headplay goggles (Displays the OSD Perfectly!!)
Dell 24" Display via component (Displays perfectly)


Some pix. You can actually see the bottom of the OSD somehow at the TOP of the foxtech m800:
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-QJq2l-gFLic/USmoDqlbLSI/AAAAAAAAVP4/NQf_TLeCo9E/s640/IMG_20130223_214052.jpg

Connected to a 24" dell a few seconds later:
https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-0y-BtWPupVo/USm8urVskDI/AAAAAAAAVQI/CQl5i2xogxg/s640/IMG_20130223_230927.jpg

And connected to the Foxtech 800 in the lower left, Panasonic Plasma in the background (in black and white)
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-e5VloA8Kp0k/USxItw_fdHI/AAAAAAAAVXc/d7TH_1ysgwc/s576/IMG_20130225_211035.jpg

I have upgraded the firmware on the Trace III to 2.8 (latest) and gone through all the Pixim Seawolf Options... The M800 monitor has no options to adjust Input format. I can change it from 16:9 to 4:3 with no change, but cannot adjust anything to bring up the OSDs missing section.


Has anyone else experienced these problems with the Pixim Seawolf 690tvl from Securitycams2000, or the skylark Trace OSD?

I am leaning towards the Skylark Trace OSD being the problem because the Skylark Tiny OSD I have does the exact same thing until I reset the OSD via the OSD button. The Trace III however does not reset when you hit the button.

I could use the headplay goggles but really want to get to the bottom of this. I guess the next logical step in testing is to Swap the Pixim Camera out. (I have 2 and both do the exact same thing) Then I could use the GoPro as the FPV cam and the HD recording cam...

Thanks for your time and help! Hopefully some other folks have experienced this issue or similar ones using either the Skylark OSD or Pixim Skylark Cam....

Appreciate it.

Navigator53
26th February 2013, 04:14 PM
I had the same problem on Trace III, but mine did fix it when I hit the reset button

Wish I could help!

skylark
28th February 2013, 11:54 PM
It should be the display mode problem. PAL/NTSC

Is you camera NTSC mode?

If yes, please power on your camera before the OSD initialize.

adamchicago
28th March 2013, 04:01 PM
Thanks Skylark...this fixed my screen cutoff problem...however I was trying to figure out how to power the camera before the OSD when everything is plugged into the same power source and then I decided to try pressing the OSD's reset button AFTER it was powered up and that fixed it:)

For tag purposes: Trace Skylark IV screen cuttoff




It should be the display mode problem. PAL/NTSC

Is you camera NTSC mode?

If yes, please power on your camera before the OSD initialize.

Yosemite
12th November 2013, 02:53 PM
same problem with the 690TVL Ultra WDR Pixim SEAWOLF and since everything powered from 1 battery i have no option to power on camera 1st. all i can do is hit reset

started a new thread about this here
http://fpvlab.com/forums/showthread.php?22393-690TVL-Ultra-WDR-Pixim-SEAWOLF-image-cutting-off-osd-top-and-bottom